CRS § 18-4-409 – Motor Vehicle (Auto) Theft in Colorado (2024)
[…] CRS § 18-4-409 – Motor Vehicle (Auto) Theft in Colorado (2024)

Under Colorado CRS § 18-4-409, motor vehicle theftis when a person “knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization or by threat or deception.” Formerly called “aggravated motor vehicle theft,” this felony is punishable by 1 to12 years in state prison.

Definition

There are three degrees of motor vehicle theft. Third-degree is the least serious and comprises most first-time or second-time auto theft offenses.